Llano County

(Boat Ramp at Lake Buchanan)

Alternate Name(s): Blackrock Park

County

State

Texas

Address

FM 261
, TX

Latitude

30.76670

Longitude

-98.45182

Description

Located in the southwest corner of the lake, well protected from the wind. From Austin, take Texas 71 west to Marble Falls, turn north on US 281 and west on FM 1431. Follow road to FM 261, turn left and continue approximately half a mile to the park entrance on your right.

  • Two-lane concrete ramp, well protected from wind, with parking for up to 17
  • Picnic Area
  • Camping
  • Open all year
  • Ramp is in county park; no fee required
  • Black Rock Park operated by the Lower Colorado River Authority 1(800) 776-5272 x 3366

Member Comments…


11AA9950-AA08-4C1C-B9E5-286979F4996F

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Buchanan News
Lake Buchanan Photos
Lake Buchanan Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Buchanan.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE BUCHANAN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal